Oakbridges - Labour Relations Strategists

We bring strength to bridging the gap

Website Privacy Policy

Oakbridges Labour Relations Strategists Inc.

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used to send periodic emails about our services, publications or events. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email and website.

We only use session cookies which expire once you close your browser.

Any information you enter, may be analyized by Mollom.com to prevent spam on the site.

Accuracy: Our organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage: Our organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: Our organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA).

Disclosure: Our organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

In addition to the care that Oakbridges Labour Relations Strategists Inc. takes directly, we are also working with our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security. All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Policy and the procedures that support that code.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Access: Our organization promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. Oakbridges will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any concerns or questions regarding this privacy policy or website data collection you may contact us using the information below.

webmaster@oakbridgesconsulting.ca

416 899 9122

More information is available from Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Website:  priv.gc.ca

By e-mail: notification@priv.gc.ca;

By phone: 613-995-2042; or

By mail:

Notification Officer
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3